Houston Parks and Recreation Department

Senior Crafts, Classes, and Recreation Programs

 

HPARD Senior Programs provide a wide variety of recreation and leisure activities for seniors, ages 55 years and older, at community centers across the city. Activities include specialty and creative craft classes, fitness and walking clubs, cultural events, field trips, and senior forums. Seniors may also participate in craft exhibitions, computer classes at local libraries, fashion shows, special holiday events, Senior Olympics competition, and sports programs. Most programming is FREE unless otherwise indicated. Field trips and certain programs may require a minimum fee or request that participants provide their own materials.

 

Age: 55 and older
Registration: Ongoing
Program Dates: Ongoing
Fees:

FREE
 (Except for Field Trips or Special Programs)

Times: Varies by Community Center
Information: 832.395.7133
 832.395.7270

 

Senior Activities

Northeast
Clark
 (KM 453B)
Arts & Crafts T 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm 9718 Clark,  77076 713.742.1497
Clark
 (KM 453B)
Ceramics W & F 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm 9718 Clark,  77076 713.742.1497
Clark
 (KM 453B)
Hat Making M 9:00 am - 2:00 pm 9718 Clark,  77076 713.742.1497
Clinton
 (KM 495V)
Crafts W 8:00 am - 3:00 pm 200 Mississippi,  77029 713.673.0955
Clinton
 (KM 495V)
Walking Club W & F 8:00 am - 9:00 am 200 Mississippi, 77029 713.673.0955
Finnigan
 (KM 495H)
Crafts M - F 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 4900 Providence,  77020 713.678.7385
Hobart Taylor
 (KM 455Q)
Line Dancing M 10:00 am - 11:00 am 8100 Kenton,  77028 713.674.3959
Hobart Taylor
 (KM 455Q)
Crochet M 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm 8100 Kenton,  77028 713.674.3959
Hobart Taylor
 (KM 455Q)
Arts & Crafts M 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm 8100 Kenton,  77028 713.674.3959
Hobart Taylor
 (KM 455Q)
Nutrition T 10:00 am - 11:30 am 8100 Kenton,  77028 713.674.3959
Hobart Taylor
 (KM 455Q)
Jewelry Making T 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm 8100 Kenton,  77028 713.674.3959
Hobart Taylor
 (KM 455Q)
Ceramics W 11:00 am - 1:30 pm 8100 Kenton,  77028 713.674.3959
Hobart Taylor
 (KM 455Q)
Flower Arranging M 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm 8100 Kenton,  77028 713.674.3959
Hobart Taylor
 (KM 455Q)
Quilting Th 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm 8100 Kenton,  77028 713.674.3959
Judson
 Robinson, Sr.
Crafts F 11:00 am - 1:00 pm 1422 Ledwicke,  77029 713.674.2401
Moody
 (KM 453Y)
Crafts T 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 3725 Fulton, 77009 713.692.6925
Tidwell
 (KM 454D)
Crafts T 10:00 am - 11:45 pm 9720 Spaulding,  77016 713.636.8221
Tuffly
 (KM 454X)
Line Dance Th 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm 3200 Russell,  77026 713.674.2355
Tuffly
 (KM 454X)
Ceramics T 10:00 am - 1:00 pm 3200 Russell,  77026 713.674.2355

Northwest
Carverdale
 (KM 450A)
Quilting M & W 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 9920 Porto Rico, 77041 713.895.6141
Fonde
 (KM 493K)
Basketball T 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm 110 Sabine St.,  77002 713.226.4466
Fonde
 (KM 493K)
Basketball S 10:30 am - 12:30 pm 110 Sabine St.,  77002 713.226.4466
Fonde
 (KM 493K)
Pickleball W 9:00 am - 11:00 am 110 Sabine St.,  77002 713.226.4466
Fonde
 (KM 493K)
Pickleball S 10:30 am - 12:30 pm 110 Sabine St.,  77002 713.226.4466
Lincoln City
 (KM 412Q)
Quilting M 9:00 am - 1:00 pm 979 Grenshaw,  77088 281.445.1617
Lincoln City
 (KM 412Q)
Writing M 11:30 am - 12:30 pm 979 Grenshaw,  77088 281.445.1617
Lincoln City
 (KM 412Q)
Computer Class T 10:30 am - 12:30 am 979 Grenshaw,  77088 281.445.1617
Lincoln City
 (KM 412Q)
Gardening 2nd &
 4th W
10:00 am - 11:00 am 979 Grenshaw,  77088 281.445.1617
Lincoln City
 (KM 412Q)
Sr’s Game Day W 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 979 Grenshaw,  77088 281.445.1617
Milroy
 (KM 452Z)
Ceramics T 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm 1205 Yale, 77008 713.867.0397
Milroy
 (KM 452Z)
Jewelry Making T 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 1205 Yale, 77008 713.867.0397
Milroy
 (KM 452Z)
Quilting M & T 10:30 am - 12:30 pm 1205 Yale, 77008 713.867.0397
Montie Beach
 (KM 453X)
Ceramics W & Th 10:30 am - 12:30 pm 915 Northwood,  77009 713.864.6820
Montie Beach
 (KM 453X)
Quilting M & T 10:30 am - 12:30 pm 915 Northwood,  77009 713.864.6820
Proctor Plaza
 (KM 453X)
Scrapbooking M 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 803 West  Temple, 77009 713.862.6907
Woodland
 (KM 493C)
Quilting F 6:00 pm - 5:00 pm 212 Parkview,  77009 713.867.0401

Southeast
Bessie Swindle
 (KM 576S)

Bridge

T & W 10:00 am - 4:00 pm 11800 Scott,  77047 713.733.4581
Bessie Swindle
 (KM 576S)

Scrapbooking

M & F 10:00 am - 3:00 pm 11800 Scott,  77047 713.733.4581
Beverly Hills
 (KM 576S)

Ceramics

M & W 10:00 am - 2:00 pm 10201 Kingspoint,  77075 713.943.9065
Crestmont
 (KM 574J)

Flower Arranging

T & Th 10:00 am - 11:00 am 5200 Selinsky,  77048 713.733.2236
Crestmont
 (KM 574J)

Crafts

W & Th 9:00 am - 1:00 pm 5200 Selinsky,  77048 713.733.2236
Crestmont
 (KM 574J)

Quilting

M 11:00 am - 2:00 pm 5200 Selinsky,  77048 713.733.2236
Crestmont
 (KM 574J)

Line Dance

T 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 5200 Selinsky,  77048 713.733.2236
Crestmont
 (KM 574J)

Social Club

T - Th 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm 5200 Selinsky, 77048 713.733.2236
Eastwood
 (KM 494T)

Flower Arranging

W & F 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 5020 Harrisburg, 77011 713.928.4801
Eastwood
 (KM 494T)

Ceramics

M,T & F 10:00 am - 2:00 pm 5020 Harrisburg, 77011 713.928.4801
Edgewood
 (KM 534X)

Hat Making

Th 10:00 am - 2:00 pm 5803 Bellfort,  77033 713.734.8434
Edgewood
 (KM 534X)

Jewelry Making

F 9:00 am - 2:00 pm 5803 Bellfort,  77033 713.734.8434

Hartman
 (KM 535C)

Ceramics

W   9311 E. Ave. P.,  77012 713.928.4803
Ingrando
 (KM 535F)

Ceramics

W 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 7302 Keller,  77012 713.643.4764
Mason
 (KM 535A)

Ceramics

T 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 541 South 75th,  77023 713.928.7055
Meadowcreek
 (KM 536S)

Sr. Aerobics

M, T, W 10:00 am - 11:00 am 5333 Berry  Creek, 77017 713.946.9020
Meadowcreek
 (KM 536S)

Line Dance

F 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 5333 Berry  Creek, 77017 713.946.9020
Meadowcreek
 (KM 536S)

Board Games

F 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 5333 Berry  Creek, 77017 713.946.9020
Meadowcreek
 (KM 536S)

Walking

M - F 9:00 am - 10:00 am 5333 Berry  Creek, 77017 713.946.9020
Settegast
 (KM 494N)

Ceramics

T 9:00 am - 11:00 am 3000 Garrow.  77003 713.238.2200
Settegast
 (KM 494N)

Scrapbooking

Th 9:00 am - 11:00 am 3000 Garrow.  77003 713.238.2200

Southwest

Burnett Bayland
 (KM 531B)

Dominos

T & Th 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm 6000 Chimney  Rock, 77081 713.668.4516

Burnett Bayland
 (KM 531B)

Table Tennis

M, W &
 F
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm 6000 Chimney  Rock, 77081 713.668.4516

Emancipation
 (KM 493Y)

Sewing

T 8:00 am - 12:00 pm 3018 Dowling,  77004 713.284.1302

Emancipation
 (KM 493Y)

Sewing

T 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm 3018 Dowling,  77004 713.284.1302

Godwin
 (KM 531U)

Ceramics

T & Th 10:00 am - 1:00 pm 5101 Rutherglenn,  77096 713.726.7114

Hackberry
 (KM 530K)

Sr. Scrapbook

W 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm 7777 S. Dairy  Ashford, 
  77072
281.776.9908

Hackberry
 (KM 530K)

Dominos

T & Th 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm 7777 S. Dairy  Ashford, 
  77072
281.776.9908

Lansdale
 (KM 530K)

Ceramics

W 11:00 am - 1:00 pm 8201 Roos,  77036 713.272.3668

Lansdale
 (KM 530K)

Social Quilting

T 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 8201 Roos,  77036 713.272.3668

Linkwood
 (KM 532P)

Quilting

T – Th 11:00 am - 1:00 pm 3699 Norris,  77025 713.314.3107

Linkwood
 (KM 532P)

Scrabble Club

T 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm 3699 Norris,  77025 713.314.3107

Marian
 (KM 530X)

Sr. Games

Th 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm 11100 S.  Gessner, 77071 713.773.7015

Platou
 (KM 571B)

Sr. Games

Th 12:30 pm - 2:30 pm 11655 Chimney  Rock, 77053 713.726.7107

Platou
 (KM 571B)

Quilting

M & T 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 11655 Chimney  Rock, 77053 713.726.7107

Sharpstown
 (KM 530F)

Knitting

T 11:30 am - 1:30 pm 6600 Harbor Town, 77036 713.988.5328

Sharpstown
 (KM 530F)

Quilting

W 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm 6600 Harbor Town, 77036 713.988.5328

Sharpstown
 (KM 530F)

Chess Club

T 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm 6600 Harbor Town, 77036 713.988.5328

Sunnyside
 (KM 533X)

Quilting

M 11:00 am - 2:00 pm 3502 Bellfort, 77051 713.734.5061

Townwood
 (KM 572P)

Sewing

T 10:00 am - 2:00 pm 3403 Simsbrook,  77045 713.434.3508

Windsor Village
 (KM 530K)

Ceramics

T & Th 9:30 am - 12:00 pm 14441 Croquet,  77085 713.726.7113