Planning and Development

Minimum Lot Size (MLS)/Minimum Building Line (MBL) Ord.

What is a Minimum Lot Size (MLS)?

A special minimum lot size is the minimum lot size standard currently met by at least 70% of the application area.  Applications from City designated Historic Districts use the slightly lower threshold of 60%.  By establishing this standard, lots cannot be subdivided below the “special minimum” lot size in the designated area.  For instance, if 5,000 square feet was established as the special minimum lot size, a lot could not be divided into lots smaller than that size.


If your lot is already smaller than the special minimum lot size, you will not be penalized. Existing structures may remain and can be replaced at any time without special permission.  New structures that conform to the platting and building codes may be constructed without special permission.


What is a minimum building line?

Similar to the lot size, a minimum building line, or setback, is the minimum building line currently met by at least 70% of the structures in the application area.  Applications from City designated Historic Districts use the slightly lower threshold of 60%.  Once established, structures must be constructed behind the minimum building line. If the home on your lot is closer than the minimum building line, you will not be penalized. The existing structure may remain in place; however, any new structure on the lot must conform to the established minimum building line.


How long does this designation last?

20 years from the date City Council adopts an ordinance establishing a minimum lot size block or building line.

40 years from the date City Council adopts an ordinance establishing a minimum lot size block area.


Please contact us at 713.837.7701 before you begin the process.


Status of Applications

Check to review both approved and pending applications for the Minimum Lot Size Block, Minimum Building Line Block and Minimum Lot Size Area. (denoted by tabs in the spreadsheet).
Download: 2014 MLS_MBL_MLSA Applications; 07/08/2014

 

Video: Community Presentation about Chapter 42



Please note: As soon as a complete application is received that does have a Minimum lot size or building line, the application is deemed to be in effect and any subdivision plats must conform to the proposed lot size/building line. If the lot size/building line petition is denied, subdivision plats shall not be subject to the lot size/building line proposal.